Curriculum Advisory Committees

The Curriculum Advisory Committees are currently being updated. New members will be added shortly.

Early Childhood: Years K–2

View All

Natalie Birrell (Chair) Professional Association (STAWA)
Codi Jeffries Co-opted 2021-2022
Jan Flemming CEWA system office
Katie Petchell AISWA practising teacher
Kristen Zuiderwijk DoE practising teacher
Lesley Stoffels Professional Association (MAWA)
Michelle Verjans CEWA practising teacher
Rosemary Simpson Community member
Sandra Hesterman Co-opted 2021-2022
Stefania Giamminuti Co-opted 2021-2022
Suzanne Youens AISWA practising teacher
Vicki Briggs DoE system office
Wendy Gorman AISWA sector office

Middle to Late Childhood: Years 3–6

Cassandra Stewart (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Aaron Young Professional Association (WAPPA)
Amanda Herriman Professional Association (ASME WA)
Fiona Walker DoE system office
Hongqi Mao AISWA practising teacher
Jane Falco DoE practising teacher
Kerry Handley  AISWA sector office
Meike Harman DoE practising teacher
Michaela Wright DoE practising teacher
Nadine Woodley-Smith AISWA practising teacher
Pamela Lumsden DoE practising teacher
Rachel Sheffield University

Early and Middle Adolescence: Years 7–10

Darryn Longbottom (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Cherise Hawkins DoE practising teacher
Clare Hart AISWA sector office
Clinton Gardiner DoE practising teacher
Donna Barwood Professional Association (ACHPER)
Liam Merigan CEWA practising teacher
Lisa Reynolds DoE system office
Megan Falconer DoE practising teacher
Nathan Trengove DoE practising teacher
Ryan Coutts CEWA system office

Daniel Lehman (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Belinda McCagh AISWA practising teacher
David Johnson DoE practising teacher
Kirstie Giglia DoE practising teacher
Patrick Parker CEWA practising teacher
Rachel Scott DoE practising teacher
Rebecca Hawkins DoE practising teacher
Richard Kostecki CEWA practising teacher
Stephen Powell DoE system office

Nathan Harvey (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Cat Harrison CEWA practising teacher
Esther Blood Professional Association (MLTAWA)
Hoda Nawar AISWA practising teacher
Jovita Winarto Hartono AISWA practising teacher
Kate Reitzenstein AISWA sector office
Laura Liu AISWA practising teacher
Mariel Howard AISWA practising teacher
Marisa Schiavi CEWA system office
Patrick Marzohl DoE practising teacher

David Tan (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Ashley Carlton AISWA practising teacher
Benjamin Saulsman CEWA system office
David Dunstan AISWA sector office
Fiona Louis DoE practising teacher
Megan West AISWA practising teacher
Pam Sherrard DoE system office
Patricia Hatch DoE practising teacher
Sharon Hardy DoE practising teacher
Sharon Schubert CEWA practising teacher
Nathan Tibbits AISWA practising teacher

Kelly Nebel (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Caterina Di Carlantonio CEWA system office
Cecily Arkell Community
David White CEWA practising teacher
Nicola Dunn AISWA practising teacher
Lainie Gara DoE system office
Richard Schiefler DoE practising teacher
Sandra Papantoniou AISWA practising teacher
Sandra Halley DoE system office
Stacey Fairhead Professional Association (STAWA)
Todd Wallace DoE practising teacher

Cassandra Horvath (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Bhavneet Singh DoE system office
Denise Cullen DoE practising teacher
Gabrielle Trinca CEWA system office
Jan Clarke AISWA sector office
Linda Gillham CEWA practising teacher
Michelle Chomiak AISWA practising teacher
Sandy Smith Professional Association (HEIA WA)
Steven Riddell AISWA practising teacher
Thomas O’Brien Professional Association (DATTA)
Tony Wright DoE practising teacher

Ruth MacDonald (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Alicia Walter AISWA practising teacher
Angela Perry University
Anna Cornell AISWA practising teacher
Anne Farren University
Cassie Bussell DoE system office
Deanna Greenhalgh DoE practising teacher
Erin Burnett DoE practising teacher
Felicity Glendinning DoE practising teacher
Jennifer Crutchett AISWA practising teacher
Karen LeRaye AISWA sector office
Matthew Hall CEWA practising teacher

Late Adolescence/Early Adulthood: Years 11 and 12

Kylee Coonan (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Debra Fitzsimons DoE practising teacher
Emily Lockhart AISWA practising teacher
Janet Michell DoE practising teacher
Kelsie McRae DoE practising teacher
Kerry Hinkley DoE practising teacher
Kris Stafford AISWA sector office
Lisa Reynolds DoE system office

Carl Stott (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Belinda Freap AISWA practising teacher
Corey May Professional Association (ACHPER)
Dale Watson DoE practising teacher
Louise Howson DoE practising teacher
Stewart Lowndes AISWA practising teacher

Rebecca Thompson (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Adam McGill DoE practising teacher
Brad Ramsay AISWA sector office
Brooke Haendel Professional Association (PESTAWA)
Kane Greenaway AISWA practising teacher
Mark Weston CEWA system office
Michelle Edwards DoE practising teacher
Vicki Delves DoE system office
Wayne Baseden DoE practising teacher

Coleen Sherratt DoE system office
Belinda Mallard CEWA system office
Kate Reitzenstein AISWA sector office
Lola Jones DoE system office
Patricia Konigsberg DoE System Office

Xiaoyang Zhang (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Jia Liao Professional Assoc (CLTAWA)
Mei Li DoE practising teacher
Stephanie Wignell DoE system office

Jonathan Rugg (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Christine Tolefe AISWA practising teacher
Desa Martinez Lucas DoE practising teacher
Elisabeth Rosinel AISWA sector office
Marie Pamela Chu Yu Chee AISWA practising teacher
Marisa Schiavi CEWA system office
Nicola Griffin-Appadoo Community
Rebecca Payne AISWA practising teacher
Sonia Low DoE practising teacher
Veronique Heekeng AISWA practising teacher

Natalie Walker (Chair) DoE system office
Amra Munir DoE practising teacher
Anja Schulz DoE practising teacher
Patrick Guggisberg AISWA practising teacher

Maya Swailes (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Brendon Cook AISWA practising teacher
Dai Tonai CEWA practising teacher
Erin Pavy DoE system office

Concetta Quattrini (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Angela Velletri AISWA practising teacher
Carmina Harvey AISWA practising teacher
Francesca Candaten DoE practising teacher
Pia Palermo DoE practising teacher
Pina Zingales AISWA practising teacher
Rose Famiano DoE system office
Silvia Romagnoli CEWA practising teacher

Anne Becker (Chair) DoE system office
Akiko Fuchino AISWA practising teacher
Haruko Nomoto DoE practising teacher
Kanako Matsuo DoE practising teacher
Kyohhei Futaki Professional Association (JLTAWA)

Daniela Condo (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Argenes Siburian DoE practising teacher
Divya Khetarpal AISWA sector office
Jennifer George AISWA practising teacher
Jo Watt AISWA sector office
Kylie Offer DoE practising teacher
Marie Noble CEWA practising teacher
Ramzan Khan University
Ute Mueller University
Wendy Pero CEWA system office

Paula McMahon (Chair) Professional Association (MAWA)
Brook Johns DoE practising teacher
Khiem Ly AISWA sector office
Linda Archer CEWA practising teacher
Pam Sherrard DoE system office
Rachel Vonk DoE practising teacher
Rachel Theunissen DoE practising teacher
Wendy Pero CEWA system office

Cheryl Venter DoE practising teacher
Christine Polglaze CEWA practising teacher
Clair Lang DoE system office
Lauren Staniforth CEWA practising teacher
Narelle Codalonga AISWA practising teacher
Sherree Gull DoE practising teacher
Vanessa Best AISWA practising teacher

Bronwyn Schultz (Chair) AISWA sector office
Des Birt Training
Jayson Bignoux DoE practising teacher
Jodie Sanders AISWA practising teacher
Julie Kenny AISWA practising teacher
Julien Hunt CEWA practising teacher
Kristyn Bowtell Professional Association (TODWA)
Mark Cypher University

David Ballantyne (Chair) AISWA sector office
Brooke van Aalen Professional Association (Drama West)
Christina Gray University
Katherine Rogers DoE practising teacher
Mark Sills AISWA practising teacher
Sarah Combes AISWA practising teacher
Stephen Roberts AISWA practising teacher

David Clarke (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Bradley Minchin Professional Association (ATOMWA)
Christopher Gooch CEWA practising teacher
Denis Radacic CEWA sector office
Holly Malpas DoE practising teacher
Lawrence Hill Training
Melissa Farrell DoE system office
Nicole Spanbroek AISWA practising teacher
Rachael MacFarlane DoE practising teacher
Rikki James University
Steve McLeod AISWA practising teacher
Tracy Pender AISWA sector office

Paul McCarthy (Chair) Professional Association (ASME)
Alan Lourens University
Andrew Hislop CEWA practising teacher
Chiara Kingwell CEWA system office
Deborah Banks Doe practising teacher
Dijon Summers DoE practising teacher
Jane Alderson AISWA sector office
Kieran Drew DoE practising teacher
Leonie Squire DoE system office
Melissa Skinner AISWA practising teacher
Michelle de Rozario DoE practising teacher
Nicole Turner Community
Paul Sealey DoE practising teacher
Selena Clohessy DoE practising teacher

Carmen Stewart (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Carol Wohlnick AISWA practising teacher
Cassie Bussell DoE system office
Claire Rushton DoE practising teacher
Dallas Perry Training
Erin Knight AISWA practising teacher
Erin Roberts DoE practising teacher
Genevie Baker CEWA system office
Jodie Taylor CEWA practising teacher
Kate Grayson DoE practising teacher
Mark Parfitt University
Pamela Yordanoff AISWA practising teacher
Yvonne Wiese AISWA sector office