Improving Student Performance workshops 2019

The Authority is providing a series of workshops for teachers of selected Year 11 and Year 12 ATAR and/or General WACE courses . Each hands-on workshop will support participants to develop their understanding of syllabus content, course standards and assessment task design. The workshops are free to attend, but schools are responsible for teacher relief and any travel and accommodation expenses.

Choose a workshop by selecting the Register link for the course you will be teaching in 2019. You will be able to view the focus, details of the venue and register to attend.

Improving Student Performance Workshops 2019
Improving Student Performance Workshops 2019
Seminar Time and Date VenueRegistration
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Tuesday, 19 March 2019 
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
HBF Arena - Medallists Club
Kennedya Drive JOONDALUP 6027
Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Thursday, 21 March 2019 
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Cannington Leisureplex - Function Room 2
Corner of Wharf and Sevenoaks Streets CANNINGTON 6107
Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Tuesday, 26 March 2019 
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Bendat Basketball Centre - Ellis room
201 Underwood Avenue FLOREAT 6014
Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Thursday, 28 March 2019 
10:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Bunbury - Quality Hotel Lighthouse - Glass Room
Carey Street BUNBURY 6230
Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Tuesday, 2 April 2019 
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
David Grays Arena - Platinum Room
21 Dower Street MANDURAH 6210
Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Thursday, 4 April 2019 
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Midland Sports Complex - Function Room
45 Patterson Drive MIDDLE SWAN 6056
Register
Health Studies - ATAR 11 and 12 Wednesday, 20 March 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Servite College Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Monday, 25 March 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Warwick SHS Register
Outdoor Education - ATAR 11 and 12 Monday, 25 March 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Servite College Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Tuesday, 26 March 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
SCSA Conference Room 1 Register
Physical Education Studies - ATAR 11 and 12 Tuesday, 26 March 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Servite College Register
Accounting and Finance - ATAR 11 and 12 Thursday, 28 March 2019
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
SCSA Conference Room 2 Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Thursday, 28 March 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Albany Senior High School Register
Media Production and Analysis - Year 12 General Monday, 1 April 2019
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
SCSA Conference Room 2 Register
Ancient History - ATAR 11 and 12 Wednesday, 3 April 2019
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
SCSA Conference Room 2 Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Thursday, 4 April 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Comet Bay College Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Monday, 8 April 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
SCSA Conference Room 3 Register
Children, Family and the Community - ATAR and General 11 and 12 Monday, 8 April 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
SCSA Conference Room 2 Register
Children, Family and the Community - ATAR and General 11 and 12 Tuesday, 9 April 2019
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Fremantle College, Lefroy Road, Beasonsfield Register
Children, Family and the Community - ATAR and General 11 and 12 Wednesday, 10 April 2019
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Dianella Secondary College, 180 Nollamara Avenue, Dianella Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Wednesday, 10 April 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Southern River College, 71 Southern River Road Gosnells Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Wednesday, 10 April 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
SCSA Conference Room 3 Register
Children, Family and the Community - ATAR and General 11 and 12 Thursday, 11 April 2019
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Statewide Services Centre, Padbury, Conference room 4 Register
Chemistry and Physics - ATAR 11 and 12 Thursday, 11 April 2019
2:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Statewide Services Centre, Padbury, Conference room 3 Register
Mathematics Essential - 11 and 12 Thursday, 2 May 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Manea College Bunbury Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Thursday, 2 May 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Manea Senior College 60 Robertson Drive Bunbury 6230 Register
Media Production and Analysis - Year 12 General Monday, 6 May 2019
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
SCSA Conference Room 2 Register
Chemistry and Physics - ATAR 11 and 12 Monday, 6 May 2019
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Southern River College Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Monday, 6 May 2019
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Statewide Services Centre, Padbury, Conference Room 2 Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Tuesday, 7 May 2019
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
SCSA Register
English - ATAR 11 and 12 Thursday, 9 May 2019
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
SCSA Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Thursday, 9 May 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Southern River College 71 Southern River Road Gosnells 6110 Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Wednesday, 15 May 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Tranby College 90 Arpenteur Drive, Baldivis, WA 6171 Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Monday, 20 May 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Guildford Grammar School 11 Terrace Road Guildford 6935 Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Thursday, 16 May 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
WEBEX Register
Chinese: First language - ATAR 11 and 12 Wednesday, 22 May 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
SCSA Register
Economics - ATAR Year 12 Monday, 17 June 2019
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Cannington Leisureplex Register
Politics and Law - ATAR Year 12 Wednesday, 19 June 2019
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Cannington Leisureplex Register
Materials Design and Technology - 11 and 12 General Friday, 21 June 2019
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
TBA (Northam) Register
Human Biology, Biology and Integrated Science -  11 and 12 Tuesday, 25 June 2019
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
WEBEX Register
Science - ATAR 11 and 12 Wednesday, 26 June 2019
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Karratha SHS Register
Psychology - ATAR 11 and 12 Friday, 28 June 2019
9:00 AM - 11:50 AM
TBA (Cannington) Register